Boys Basketball
Malcolm R. Battle has been appointed Head Coach of Archbishop Carroll High School’s boys’ basketball program, Director of Athletics Brian Ellerbe announced today. Battle is a 1990 graduate of the northeast, DC school and directed Bard High School to the D.C. Interscholastic Athletic Association (DCIAA) and D.C. State Athletic Association (DCSAA) championships last season. Battle previously led Cesar Chavez Charter School to 20-win seasons in 10 of his 11 years (2009-2020) as a coach.
“We are excited to welcome Malcolm back to Archbishop Carroll,” Ellerbe said. “He is a proven winner who has earned city-wide respect as an educator, mentor, and coach and is dedicated to ensuring student-athletes compete at a high level in the classroom and on the court.”
Head JV Coach - Donte Wright-Nelson '98
Head Freshman Coach - Duane Harris '95
William Liggins '87
Anthony Blow
Kenny Wright
Stefon Fisher
Date | Opponent | Location | Varsity | JV | Fresh |
11/29/23 |
Bishop O'Connell *
(Arlington, VA)
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
7:30 pm
66-80 L
|
5:45 pm | 4:00 pm |
11/30/23 |
Takoma Academy
(Takoma Park, MD)
|
Takoma Academy | -- |
5:30 pm
100-65 W
|
4:00 pm
54-50 W
|
12/1/23 |
Friendship Tech Academy
|
Flint Hill School | -- | -- |
4:30 pm
56-58 L
|
12/2/23 |
Ballou
|
Flint Hill School |
TBD
77-58 W
|
-- | |
12/4/23 | Lanham Christian | Lanham Christian | -- | -- | 4:00 pm |
12/6/23 |
HD Woodson
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
7:00 pm
60-50
|
5:45 pm
75-19 W
|
4:00 pm |
12/7/23 |
St John's HS
|
St. John's HS |
7:30 pm
58-66 L
|
5:45 pm
68-53 W
|
4:00 pm |
12/9/23 |
Canyon International School**
|
DeMatha |
11:30 am
66-61 W
|
-- | -- |
12/9/23 |
Calvert Hall
DTLR Jamboree
|
Archbishop Curley HS | -- |
3:00 pm
55-49 W
|
-- |
12/10/23 |
Roman Catholic
|
Philadelphia, PA |
2:30 pm
49-78 L
|
-- | -- |
12/15/23 |
Rich Township**
(Olympia Fields, IL) |
Big Bob Classic @
7007 Bock Road, Ft. Washington, MD 20744
|
5:45 PM
71-52 W
|
-- | -- |
12/16/23 |
Bowie**
(Bowie, MD)
|
DC Premiere Classic @ North Point HS |
7:00 PM
67-44 W
|
-- | -- |
12/20/23 |
Seed DC
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
6:45pm
70-60 W
|
-- | -- |
12/22/23 |
Northern
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
7:15 pm
65-28 W
|
5:45 pm
63-36 W
|
-- |
12/27/23 |
St. Peter's Prep
Governor's Challenge
|
Salisbury, MD |
5:00 pm
70-77 L
|
-- | -- |
12/27/23 |
JV Jam Session
|
Bladensburg HS | TBD | 11:30 am | |
12/28/23 |
Glenelg Country
|
Salisbury, MD |
6:30 pm
64-61 W
|
-- | -- |
12/29/23 |
Richard Montgomery
|
Largo HS | -- |
6:30 pm
69-64 W
|
-- |
12/30/23 |
Blake HS
|
Largo HS | -- |
TBD
67-57 L
|
-- |
12/30/23 |
Riverdale Baptist
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
8:30 pm
75-72 W
|
-- | -- |
1/6/24 |
Woodside HS (VA)
Nike Baseline Hoops Classic
|
Oxon Hill HS
CANCELLED
|
4:45 pm | -- | -- |
1/6/24 | Sidwell Friends |
Archbishop Carroll High School
CANCELLED
|
-- | 1:00 pm | 11:00 am |
1/8/24 |
Fairfax Christian**
Monday,(Dulles, VA)
|
Washington Wizards High School Event @ Capitol One Arena
|
1:00 pm
88-57 W
|
||
1/9/24 |
Bishop Ireton
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
CANCELLED
|
7:30 pm | 4:00 pm | |
1/9/24 |
Bishop Ireton
|
@ Bishop Ireton (Freshman)
CANCELLED
|
TBD | ||
1/11/24 |
Bishop McNamara*
(Forestville, MD)
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
7:30 pm
66-70 L
|
5:45 pm
49-68 L
|
4:00 pm
70-68 L
|
1/13/24 |
Patriot High School
|
Athletic Republic Sports Region |
6:30 pm
77-57 W
|
-- | -- |
1/15/24 |
St. Albans
|
St. James MLK Classic
CANCELLED
|
3:00 PM | -- | -- |
1/17/24 |
Paul VI *
(Chantilly, VA
GAME
|
Paul VI High School
CANCELLED
|
7:30 pm | 5:45 pm | 4:00 pm |
1/18/24 |
Paul VI *
(Chantilly, VA
|
Paul VI High School
|
7:00 pm
90-61 L
|
||
1/19/24 |
DeMatha
(Hyattsville, MD) Game Cancelled
|
DeMatha Catholic High School | 7:30 pm | 5:45 pm | 4:00 pm |
1/20/24 |
Friendship Collegiate Academy
(Washington, DC)
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
CANCELLED
|
1:30 pm | 12:00 pm | -- |
1/20/24 | North Point |
North Point
CANCELLED
|
-- | -- | 1:00 pm |
1/21/24 |
Bishop Ireton
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
5:00 pm
62-53 L
|
3:30 pm
62-60L
|
2:00 pm
62-53 L
|
1/23/24 |
The Heights
|
Archbishop Carroll High School |
7:30 pm
81-47 W
|
4:00 pm
62-30 W
|
|
1/25/24 |
Our Lady of Good Counsel*
(Olney, MD)
|
Our Lady of Good Counsel*
(Olney, MD)
|
4:00 pm
|
||
1/26/24 |
Our Lady of Good Counsel
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
7:30 pm
|
4:00 pm
69-52 W
|
|
1/28/24 |
Good Counsel High School
|
Good Counsel
|
3:00 pm
84-71 L
|
1:40 pm
84-71 L
|
12:00 pm
71-84 L
|
1/30/24 |
St. Mary's Ryken High School
|
St. Mary's Ryken
|
7:30 pm
65-48 W
|
5:45 pm
65-48 W
|
4:00 pm
65-48 W
|
1/31/24 |
DeMatha High School
|
DeMatha High School
|
7:30 pm
76-57 W
|
5:45 pm
|
4:00 pm
76-57 W
|
2/2/24 | Bishop O'Connell |
Bishop O'Connell
|
7:30 pm
64-46 L
|
5:45 pm
64-46 L
|
4:00 pm
64-46 L
|
2/3/24 |
Friendship Collegiate Academy
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
1:30 pm
79-46 W
|
12:00 pm
70-46 W
|
|
2/5/24 |
Paul VI
|
Paul VI
|
|
7:30 pm
90-61 L
|
5:45 pm |
2/6/24 |
St John's High School
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
7:30 pm
67-69 L
|
5:45 pm
|
4:00 pm |
2/9/23 |
Gonzaga High School
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
7:30 pm
71-53 L
|
5:45 pm
|
4:00 pm |
2/10/24 |
Woodside High School
|
Oxon Hill HS
|
4:00 pm
79-60 L
|
|
|
2/16/24 |
Bishop Ireton High School
|
Bishop Ireton High School
|
7:30 pm
63-70 L
|
5:45 pm
|
4:00 pm |
2/19/24 |
Takoma Academy
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
|
1:30 pm
|
12:00 pm |
2/22/24 |
St Mary's Ryken
Playoff game
|
Archbishop Carroll
|
6:00 pm
67-66 W
|
|
|
2/24/24 |
Paul VI
|
Gallaudet University
|
2:45 pm
41-69 L
|
|
|
2/27/24 |
Maret
(DCSAA Game)
|
Archbishop Carroll High School
|
6:00 pm
71-63 W
|
|
|
2/28/24 |
Gonzaga
DCSAA Quarterfinals
|
Gonzaga
|
6:00 pm
71-85 L
|
|
Name | Number | Height | Position | Classification |
NATE PONDEXTER | 24 | 6'4 | F | Senior |
HASAAN DORMAN | 1 | 6'2 | G | Senior |
SHAUN MURPHY | 2 | 6'2 | G | Senior |
ANTHONY DIALLO | 0 | 6'2 | G | Senior |
MATAR WADE | 3 | 6'7 | G | Senior |
CAYDEN WILLIAMS | 13 | 5'10 | G | Junior |
KENY NANA | 13 | 6'3 | G | Senior |
RICHARD KARIS JR. | 21 | 5'8 | G | Senior |
DAYLEN BOLDING | 4 | 6'0 | G | Freshman |
LANDRY BARBOUR | 11 | 6'4 | G | Senior |
DIEGO CHAPMAN | 10 | 6'1 | G | Senior |
MARKELE THOMPSON | 20 | 6'5 | F | Junior |
LIBERTY FUSIRE | 34 | 6'9 | C | Junior |
JEROME SIMMS | 22 | 6'4 | G | Junior |
AVERY JOHNSON | 31 | 6'5 | F | Senior |
EVANS BARNING | Junior |
Name | Number | Position | Classification |
TRAVODA JAGNE | 1 | G | Freshman |
MIKE HATTON | 24 | G | Junior |
GARRY STANLEY | 0 | G | Sophomore |
KENAN PARKER | 21 | G | Junior |
JUSTIN ESTEP | 11 | F | Junior |
HUNTER BROWN | 2 | G | Junior |
MAKHAI BARBER | 14 | G | Sophomore |
ISAIAH LEWIS | 22 | F | Junior |
PERRY BROOKS | 23 | G | Sophomore |
CHRISTOPHER WALLACE | 35 | F | Sophomore |
MARK BUTLER | G |
Sophomore
|
|
MEHKI MOORE | F |
Junior
|
Name | Number | Position |
ISSACGLEN WILLIAMS | 1 | F |
BREYON NUNN | 0 | G |
LEUL SAMUEL | 21 | F |
JEREMY WOODRUFF | 5 | G |
ANGELO CUNNINGHAM | 23 | F |
CHASE SOLOMON | 22 | F |
DYLAN HARRIS | 11 | F |
STEVEN MOST | 24 | G |
NATHAN JONES | 4 | G |
DEMARI WINTERS | 10 | G |
ASANTE BATTTISTE | 2 | G |