Boys Basketball

Coaching Staff:

Michael Powell, Head Coach

Osman Bangura

Kevin Washington '84

David Dodson

Michael Witherspoon

DeShawn Singleton

Jaimie Canterbury

Juwan Cole

 

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL
2021-2022 BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
 
Date Day Opponent Location Varsity JV Fresh
11-Nov Thur St Vincent Pallotti St Vincent Pallotti 7PM 5:15PM  
17-Mov Wed Archbishop Spalding Archbishop Spalding 7PM 5PM  
29-Nov Mon Arundel Christian Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
2-Dec Thur Highland School -Sleepy Thompson Tournament
St Stephens/
St Agnes
9PM    
3-Dec Fri Sleepy Thompson Tournament
St Stephens/
St Agnes
TBD    
4-Dec Sat Sleepy Thompson Tournament
St Stephens/
St Agnes
TBD    
6-Dec Mon Takoma Academy Carroll 6:45PM     
10-Dec Fri Grace Brethren Bishop Ireton 4:30PM    
13-Dec Mon Takoma Academy Carroll   4:45PM  
14-Dec Tues Cardinal O'Hara Philadelphia, Pa 5:30PM 7PM  
16-Dec Thurs Sidwell Friends Postponed Sidwell Friends   5PM  
18-Dec Sat
Rock Creek Christian 
DMV Tip-Off Classis
GAME CANCELED
North Point HS 5PM    
23-Dec Thur
Good Counsel 
Games Postponed
Good Counsel 7:30PM 5:45PM  
27-Dec Mon
La Salle (RI)
Governor's Challenge
CANCELED
Salisbury, Md 5PM    
28-Dec Tues
Governor's Challenge
CANCELED
Salisbury, Md TBD    
4-Jan Tues
St Mary's Ryken
GAME Postponed
St Mary's Ryken 7:30PM 5:45PM  
6-Jan Thur
Dematha
GAME Postponed
Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
8-Jan Sat
Gonzaga
GAME Postponed
Carroll 2:30PM 12:45PM  
9-Jan Sun
Mt Carmel
GAME CANCELED
Baltimore, Md 12PM    
11-Jan Tues Bishop O'Connell Bishop O'Connell 7:30PM 5:45PM  
14-Jan Fri Bishop McNamara Bishop McNamara 7:30PM 5:45PM  
15-Jan Satt MLK Hoopfest Springfield, Va TBD    
17-Jan Mon MLK Hoopfest Springfield, Va TBD    
19-Jan Wed Dematha Carroll 6PM 4:15PM  
22-Jan Sat Paul VI Paul VI 2:30PM 12:45PM  
25-Jan Tues St John's Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
31-Jan Mon The Heights The Heights 7PM 5PM  
1-Feb Tues Bishop Ireton Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
2-Feb Wed Gonzaga Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
4-Feb Fri Good Counsel Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
9-Feb Wed St Mary's Ryken Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
11-Feb Fri Dematha Dematha 7:30PM 5:45PM  
15-Feb Tues Gonzaga Gonzaga 7:30PM 5:45PM  
18-Feb Fri
Bishop O'Connell
(Senior Night)
Carroll 6:45PM 4:45PM  
20-Feb Sun Bishop O'Connell Bishop O'Connell 1PM    
    WCAC Play-In Games   TBD    
24-Feb Thur
WCAC Quarterfinals 
St. Mary's Ryken
Carroll 7PM    
26-Feb Sat
WCAC Playoffs
Paul VI
Robinson HS 
5035 Sideburn Rd.
Fairfax, Va. 22032
12:45PM    
27-Feb Sun WCAC Semifinals   TBD    
28-Feb Mon WCAC Championship   TBD    
1-March Tues
DCSAA AA Playoffs
Coolidge
6315 Fifth St NW
Washington, DC
7PM    
2-March Wed
DCSAA AA Playoffs
Gonzaga
19 I St. NW
Washington, DC
6PM    
             
             
             
 
2021 - 2022 Boys Varsity Basketball Roster
 
Name Number Height Weight Position Classification
Cam' Ron Brown   5'11"   G 2022
Hakim Perry   5'8"   G 2022
Car' Ron Brown   5'11"   G 2022
Farrell Crowell   6'3"   G 2023
Bobby Montgomery   6'5"   G 2024
Stefon White   6'2"   G 2022
Rihards Vavers   6'7"   G 2022
Beni Zoungrana   6'8"   F 2022
Emmanuel Okintondo   6'8"   F 2024
Israel Bosenga   6'5"   G 2024
Joseph Mupoyi   6'7"   F 2023
Nazaire Hinton   6'7"   F 2025
Franklin Ayissi-Etoh   6'2"   G 2023
2021 - 2022 Boys JV Basketball Roster
 
Name Number Height Weight Position Classification
Omari Witherspoon   6'1"   G 2025
Lawrence Washington   5'8"   G 2025
Justin Ware   5'9"   G 2024
Charles Walk   5'8"   G 2024
Avary Johnson   6'4"   F 2024
Jerome Simms   6'4"   F 2024
Richard Karis, Jr.   5'8"   G 2024
Noah Okoye   6'5"   F 2024
Marcus Clark   6'0"   G 2023
Nate Nowden   6'0"   G 2023
Phillip Crowell   6'0"   G 2024
Kadar Muir   5'9"   G 2025
Diego Chapman   5'9"   G 2025