Archbishop Carroll High School

Skip to main content

Athletic Hall of Fame

Carroll’s Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2007 to celebrate superior athletes, coaches, teams, administrators and friends who have made major contributions to the 65-year legacy of Carroll athletics, and have continued to demonstrate the positive values learned through athletic competition.


The 2017 Induction Ceremony will be held on Saturday, October 7,  2017. 

 

* 11:00 a.m. Induction Ceremony

* 12:15 p.m. Lunch

* 2:00 p.m. Varsity football game vs. Bishop McNamara High School

 

Click here to purchase tickets for the 2017 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony.  Sponsorship opportunities are available here..


A complete listing (alphabetically) of Athletic Hall of Fame members and teams is below.

 

Jim Arseneault ’72 (2011)

John Badaczewski (2012)

Clarence R. Baldwin ’80 (2014)

Billy Barnes ’60 (2011)

Doug Barnes ’59 (2008)

Mike Barnes ’66 (2010)

Phil Barnhill '86 (2015)

  1. Jeffrey Baxter ’82 (2014)

Tom Brown ’72 (2012)

Bill Bryant ’76 (2012)

Daniel Cain ’73 (2011)

Marty Cain ’68 (2010)

Dave Callan ’55 (2009)

Frank Campana ’57 (2010)

Denny Carroll ’66 (2012)

Coach Kenneth A. Carter (2016)

Albert F. Clark ’93 (2016)

Dr. Maurice ‘Maus” W. Collins (2007)

Marcel Courtillet ’66 (2010)

Arthur Daniels ’73 (2011)

Robert (Bobby) L. DePaul ’81 (2014)

Jaffe Dickerson ’68 (2010)

Joseph “Bernie” Dove ’56 (2009)

Greg Downs '86 (2015)

Eric Dozier ’77 (2012)

Al Dutch ’75 (2012)

Robert “Bob” I. Dwyer (2007)

Richard Fabrizio ’61 (2009)

Dwayne Foster ‘89 (2015)

Marvin Graves '89 (2015)

Damon Green '87 (2015)

Luis Grillo ’66 (2010)

Heino Habeck (2012)

Lloyd Hall ’55 (2011)

Charles T. Harrison III ’90 (2016)

Mitch Hartman ’67 (2010)

Billy Hessler ’55 (2008)

Steve Hocker ’71 (2011)

Carroll Holmes (2015)

Tom Hoover ’59 (2008)

Jim Howell ’57 (2008)

Wade A. Hughes ’81 (2014)

Coach David Jackson (2016)

Al Jez ’69 (2010)

Paul Jez ’71 (2011)

Joe Howard Johnson ’81 (2014)

Ron Joiner ’73 (2012)

Eddie Jordan ’73 (2011)

Joe Kammerer ’56 (2008)

Rico Labbe '85 (2015)

Mark A. Landry, Sr. ’81 (2016)

Alphonse “Tuffy” Leemans (2008)

George Leftwich ’60 (2009)

Cedric Lewis '87 (2015)

Derrick R. Lewis ’84 (2014)

Michael T. Lonergan ’84 (2014)

Kenneth J. Lucas, Jr. ’84 (2014)

Bob Mahnic ’66 (2010)

Fr. Edward “Monk” Malloy ’59 (2008)

Joe Marzetti ’65 (2010)

Larry Marzetti ’62 (2009)

Charlie May ’55 (2008)

Tim McCormick ’73 (2011)

Charles “Skip” McDaniel ’73 (2012)

Lawrence E. Moten III ’90 (2016)

Peter J. Muldoon ’81 (2014)

Charles “Chips” Myrtle ’63 (2009)

Daniel M. Nealon ’84 (2014)

Marquise A. Newbie ’93 (2016)

Terry Newman ’56 (2010)

Tony D. Parham ’94 (2016)

James “Kenny” Price ’60 (2009)

Vincent Queen ’77 (2012)

Chris Redding ’70 (2011)

Phillip T. Savoy ’93 (2016)

Ed Scanlon ’55 (2008)

Jim Schwab ’58 (2008)

Tony Shannon ’57 (2008)

Walter Skinner ’60 (2009)

Orin Solomon '88 (2015)

Carley Stedman ’61 (2009)

Tom Stedman ’70 (2011)

Clement O. Stokes ’94 (2016)

Kellii Taylor ’94 (2016)

David J. Thomas ’80 (2014)

John Thompson, Jr. ’60 (2009)

Maurice “Mo” Walker ‘58 (2008)

Jamal K. Williams ’94 (2016)

Bernard Winters ’74 (2011)

Coach Bill Witte

1954 Catholic League Championship Baseball Team

1958-59 City Championship Basketball Team

1959-60 City Championship Basketball Team

1960-61 City Championship Football Team

1965-66 Catholic League Championship Football Team

1969-70 WMAC Championship Football Team

1973 Wrestling Team

1975-76 WMAC and Independent League Championship Soccer Team

1980-81 WMAC Championship Football Team

1985-86 WMAC Championship Football Team

1988-89 WMAC Championship Basketball Team

1992-93 WMAC Championship Basketball Team