Archbishop Carroll High School

Skip to main content

Athletic Hall of Fame

Carroll’s Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2007 to celebrate superior athletes, coaches, teams, administrators and friends who have made major contributions to the 65-year legacy of Carroll athletics, and have continued to demonstrate the positive values learned through athletic competition.


The 2016 Induction Ceremony will be held on Saturday, October 29, 2016. 

 

* 11:00 a.m. Induction Ceremony

* 12:15 p.m. Lunch

* 2:00 p.m. Varsity football game vs. Gonzaga College High School

 

Click here to purchase tickets for the 2016 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony.  Sponsorship opportunities are available here..


A complete listing (alphabetically) of Athletic Hall of Fame members and teams is below.

 

Jim Arseneault ’72 (2011)

John Badaczewski (2012)

Clarence R. Baldwin ’80 (2014)

Billy Barnes ’60 (2011)

Doug Barnes ’59 (2008)

Mike Barnes ’66 (2010)

Phil Barnhill '86 (2015)

D. Jeffrey Baxter ’82 (2014)

Tom Brown ’72 (2012)

Bill Bryant ’76 (2012)

Daniel Cain ’73 (2011)

Marty Cain ’68 (2010)

Dave Callan ’55 (2009)

Frank Campana ’57 (2010)

Denny Carroll ’66 (2012)

Dr. Maurice ‘Maus” W. Collins (2007)

Marcel Courtillet ’66 (2010)

Arthur Daniels ’73 (2011)

Robert (Bobby) L. DePaul ’81 (2014)

Jaffe Dickerson ’68 (2010)

Joseph “Bernie” Dove ’56 (2009)

Greg Downs '86 (2015)

Eric Dozier ’77 (2012)

Al Dutch ’75 (2012)

Robert “Bob” I. Dwyer (2007)

Richard Fabrizio ’61 (2009)

Dwayne Foster ‘89 (2015)

Marvin Graves '89 (2015)

Damon Green '87 (2015)

Luis Grillo ’66 (2010)

Heino Habeck (2012)

Lloyd Hall ’55 (2011)

Mitch Hartman ’67 (2010)

Billy Hessler ’55 (2008)

Steve Hocker ’71 (2011)

Carroll Holmes (2015)

Tom Hoover ’59 (2008)

Jim Howell ’57 (2008)

Wade A. Hughes ’81 (2014)

Al Jez ’69 (2010)

Paul Jez ’71 (2011)

Joe Howard Johnson ’81 (2014)

Ron Joiner ’73 (2012)

Eddie Jordan ’73 (2011)

Joe Kammerer ’56 (2008)

Rico Labbe '85 (2015)

Alphonse “Tuffy” Leemans (2008)

George Leftwich ’60 (2009)

Cedric Lewis '87 (2015)

Derrick R. Lewis ’84 (2014)

Michael T. Lonergan ’84 (2014)

Kenneth J. Lucas, Jr. ’84 (2014)

Bob Mahnic ’66 (2010)

Fr. Edward “Monk” Malloy ’59 (2008)

Joe Marzetti ’65 (2010)

Larry Marzetti ’62 (2009)

Charlie May ’55 (2008)

Tim McCormick ’73 (2011)

Charles “Skip” McDaniel ’73 (2012)

Peter J. Muldoon ’81 (2014)

Charles “Chips” Myrtle ’63 (2009)

Daniel M. Nealon ’84 (2014)

Terry Newman ’56 (2010)

James “Kenny” Price ’60 (2009)

Vincent Queen ’77 (2012)

Chris Redding ’70 (2011)

Ed Scanlon ’55 (2008)

Jim Schwab ’58 (2008)

Tony Shannon ’57 (2008)

Walter Skinner ’60 (2009)

Orin Solomon '88 (2015)

Carley Stedman ’61 (2009)

Tom Stedman ’70 (2011)

David J. Thomas ’80 (2014)

John Thompson, Jr. ’60 (2009)

Maurice “Mo” Walker ‘58 (2008)

Bernard Winters ’74 (2011)

1958-59 City Championship Basketball Team

1959-60 City Championship Basketball Team

1960-61 City Championship Football Team

1965-66 Catholic League Championship Football Team

1969-70 WMAC Championship Football Team

1975-76  WMAC and Independent League Championship Soccer Team

1985-86 WMAC Championship Football Team

1988-89 WMAC Championship Basketball Team